Why are dogs being allowed in the courtroom during trials?
[…] Our own attorneys here at The Kronzek Firm have dealt with this issue in multiple counties.
Why are dogs being allowed in the courtroom during trials?
The belief is that for victims of crimes, specifically those most vulnerable, such as children, having a support dog accompany them during their testimony at trial is likely to have the effect of providing emotional and mental support to the victim. Some advocates believe it will make the whole court process slightly more tolerable.
The ability of witnesses (mostly alleged victims) to use support animal in Michigan courts comes from MCL 600.2163a(20) which allows the courts to use the wording that “[t]his section is in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule.” The court also looks to MCL 600.216a(4) which states, “[a] witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.”