A top criminal lawyer in Michigan would immediately point to state MCL 752.795 which states:
[…] As technology becomes a more prominent part of everyday life, it is only natural that lawmakers across the country would follow suit by creating computer-related legislation.
A top criminal lawyer in Michigan would immediately point to state MCL 752.795 which states:
“A person shall not intentionally and without authorization or by exceeding valid authorization do any of the following: Access or cause access to be made to a computer program, computer, computer system or computer new work to acquire, alter, damage, delete or destroy property or otherwise use the service of a computer program, computer, computer system or computer network.”
How Does This Apply To Domestic and Family Cases?
Generally, this law is designed to protect citizens from white collar crimes such as identity theft or intellectual theft.